Our Blog

Check out market updates

DOMINICAN RESIDENCE FOR INVESTMENTS

SERVICE DESCRIPTION

Dominican residence for a period of one year for foreigners with investor’s vocation

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO ACQUIRE THE SERVICE

Residence Request Form for Investment:

This will be completed in our DGM services portal

Letter from the company authorized to belong to the program Residence for investment

Where you apply to the Foreign Investment Section of the Department of Foreigners, incorporate to the residence program for investment to their investor, or shareholder. In this case, the company must present In addition, an act of the competent administrative body or board of in accordance with its statutes, in original, duly endorsed by the Chamber of Commerce of the registered office, notarized and visa in the Office of the Attorney General of the Dominican Republic, where you specify your status as a shareholder of the company, business register and last 3 financial statements

Certified certificate of the corresponding institution depending on the regime to which the investment is received:

From the DIRECT FOREIGN INVESTMENT Register issued by CEI-RD or the institution designated for such purposes in the Republic Dominican

Direct Investors: Companies established in the Republic Dominican Republic who have received a contribution to their capital, from the abroad, for a minimum amount of US $ 200,000.00, or its equivalent in National currency. This contribution may be made in currency, in nature, in financial instruments or technology, under the forms established in Law 16-95 of Foreign Investment. This investment must have been registered with the Export and Investment Center of the Dominican Republic (CEI-RD), or failing to be in the process of registry.

In the case of investments made in financial instruments, the investor must deposit a certificate issued by the entity banking depository of the financial instrument.

You must attach a copy of the following documents: Proof of entry into the country of foreign currency or physical or intangible assets; constituent documents of the Commercial Company or the authorization of the operation of branches by fixing domicile.

For the cases in which the interested party is inside the processing process of the investment and still does not have the corresponding certifications, the DGM will RECEIVE THE FILE and shall accept as evidence the proof of receipt of the application and the deposit of documents required for the registration of the investment issued by the corresponding institution, UNTIL INVESTOR TEST YOUR QUALITY. 

From the Register of FOREIGN INVESTMENT UNDER THE REGIME OF FREE ZONES issued by the National Council of Free Trade Zones of Export (CNZFE), it will state that the company operates under this regime. Applies to companies that operate under the Regime of Free Zones. In this case, the amount required may be different, and / or according to laws 8-90 and 98-03 of the CEI-RD.

For the cases in which the interested party is inside the processing process of the investment and still does not have the corresponding certifications, the DGM will RECEIVE THE FILE and shall accept as evidence the proof of receipt of the application and the deposit of documents required for the registration of the investment issued by the corresponding institution, UNTIL THE INVESTOR TEST YOUR QUALITY.

Of the Authorization or Decree of the Executive Power

That authorizes a company to operate, or the internal resolution of the state institution with which the project is carried out or the approval of the National Congress of the service contract or the contract of financing, provided that said approval mentions the project and the intervening parties. Applies to Foreign Companies contracted or Sub-Contracted by the Executive Branch, directly or indirectly, (decentralized institutions of the state) for the realization of works or consultancies that require a foreign presence for the benefit of the country. This certification will be issued by the CEI-RD.

Copy of the Authorization

Decree of the Executive Power in favor of those companies that take refuge in incentive laws or companies hired or subcontracted by the Executive power. Applies to Companies Linked to Legal Regimes Incentive Specific, such as: Law No. 84-99, incentive to exporter, Law No. 8-90 that governs the Export Processing Zones, the Law No. 158-01 of incentive to the Tourist Poles, Law 28-01, of incentive to the border areas; will benefit from the Permit Residence through Investment, as long as there is a component of foreign capital in their registered shares. For this regime, requires a minimum amount of investment, for the purposes of processing the Permit of Residence through Investment.

Copy of the Complete Passport with a minimum validity of one (1) year. In the event that the name registered by the foreigner in the passport is different from your birth certificate must deposit the document that legally endorses the change, whether the marriage certificate 

if the husband’s last name is added, the divorce record if he does not want appear with the husband’s name, the adoption certificate, among others, that It must be apostilled and translated into Spanish if it is in another language.

Current Residence Visa (RS)

Issued at the Dominican Consulate of your country of origin or residence.

Original of the Birth Certificate

Properly apostilled or legalized and translated into Spanish, according to correspond

In the event that the foreigner has acquired a nationality different from his nationality of origin, and wishes to become a resident with this acquired nationality, you must deposit a copy of the naturalization certified by the Department of Naturalizations that issued it, Apostilled and translated into Spanish if it is in another language.

In the case of a change of name, the foreigner must deposit the minutes where the change of name is authorized, apostilled and translated into Spanish if it is in another language. 

In the case of national persons from countries where only issues a single original document of the birth certificate, it will be accepted copy of it, duly certified and translated into Spanish if necessary, legalized in the corresponding Dominican Consulate or in the located in the Dominican Republic of the applicant’s consulate of origin or the official entity authorized and legalized in the chancellery.

Certificate of No Criminal Record, Issued by the competent authority of the country (in case of countries with federal regimes must be issued by the federal authority) where there resided in the last five (5) years, duly legalized or apostilled, as appropriate, and translated into Spanish if it is in another language.

 If this country is different from your country of origin, you should endorse this certification with a personal identity document of the country where He declares to have resided the last 5 years.

Four (4) Photographs Two (2) front and two (2) of right profile, size ¨2 x 2 “.

 Insurance Policy (Immigration Deposit) Obtained through Insurance Companies (La Comercial de Seguros, Seguros Patria or Dominicana de Seguros) upon compliance with the following requirements:

a.Copy of passport

b. Complete the application form

c. Make the payment for insurance policy concept.

Special Representation Power through which the company authorizes the executive who signs these communications on behalf of the same, with a copy of the cedula.

Conducting medical examinations. This must be done within 3 days after payment and are not admitted medical examinations of institutions not authorized by DGM.

It must include additional a Repatriation Policy, as provided in article 57, paragraph 16, of Regulation No. 631-11 for application of the Law 285-04, on Migration.

CASE OF DEPENDENTS:

If the application includes the spouse, it must be done together with the of your spouse, as a dependent, you must deposit the following documents of the wife: marriage certificate, Four (4) Photographs two (2) front and two (2) of right profile size ¨2 x 2 “., Birth certificate both in original apostille or legalized, as appropriate, copy of the full passport, copy of the residence visa, certification of criminal record apostilled or legalized and translated into Spanish, according to correspond.

If the application includes the minor children: you must deposit the following documents birth certificate in original apostilled or legalized and translated into Spanish, as appropriate, Four (4) Photographs two (2) of front and two (2) of right profile size ¨2 x 2 “, copy of the complete passport, copy of the residence visa, certification of criminal records apostilled or legalized and translated into Spanish, as appropriate. In the case of minors under sixteen (16) years of age, the Criminal precedent requirement is not required. In the case of children over 18 years of age of the beneficiary, may only be including if they are economically dependent on the beneficiary of the program for reasons of studies or disability. If the applicant is a child under 18 years of age of the beneficiary, or older single economically dependent for reasons of studies or disability, a certification from the study center must be added to support the registration of the descendant in one of his curricular plans and in case of disability, medical certification stating their condition.

It must include additional a Repatriation Policy, as provided in article 57, paragraph 16, of Regulation No. 631-11 for application of Law 285-04, on Migration.

PROCEDURE TO PURCHASE THE SERVICE

1. The person must make the request through our page Web. www.migracion.gob.do

1.1. Enter the DGM services portal. (https://personal.migracion.gob.do/)

1.2. Register in the system (if you are registered, enter your username and password)

1.3 Choose the “application list” option, from the list of services available, choose the one you request, and complete the information required in the forms.

The system will notify you about the status of your request

2. The scanned documents must be in .jpg format for the web application.

3. The applicant has thirty (30) days to deposit all the original documents after having entered Dominican territory, in otherwise, you must pay a penalty (see table of payment of stay).

4. Submit to the DGM with the original documentation plus a game full of copies.

5. All documents in another language must be translated into Spanish, by the Dominican consulate in the applicant’s country of origin or by a judicial interpreter in the Dominican Republic.

6. At the end of the deposit of the required documentation, the authorization of the completion of the medical examination and approval of payment of services, the “receipt form” will be delivered to the applicant documents “for the withdrawal of the temporary residence requested, in case of be approved

7. The medical examination must be carried out within three days after the payment (including the day of payment), otherwise you must make the payment again. You must wait ten days to know the results of the same.

8. All documents deposited in the DGM must be originals and must be duly notarized, legalized and apostilled according to correspond